David MARTIN (1732 - 1797) Portrait de dame... - Lot 138 - Nouvelle Etude

Lot 138
Estimation :
1800 - 2500 EUR
Résultat : 1 700EUR
David MARTIN (1732 - 1797) Portrait de dame en buste accoudée Toile Hauteur : 76 cm - Largeur : 63,5 cm Signé à gauche et daté 1783 Lucy Dixon, University of St. Andrews : “ DAVID MARTIN (1737-1797) : A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF HIS PORTRAITS IN OILS”, 1995, p. 128: “Unknown Lady” oil on canvas SIZE 29.5” x 24.5” (75cm x 62.3cm) DATE 1783, (according to the SNPG archive) SIGNED "Martin pinxt 1783" PROVENANCE Sold Dowell’s 18th April, 1958.
Mes ordres d'achat